Professors

Name Projects Link Notes 
SBR TMT
Tomonori Usuda

HP Director of TMT-J Project 
Masao Saito      
Kazuhiro Sekiguchi       
Masahiko Hayashi        
Takuya Yamashita
 
 


PAGETOP

Associate Professors

Name Projects Link Notes
SBR TMT
Wako Aoki
HP
Ikuru Iwata    
Nobunari Kashikawa
HP Division Chair/Subaru Mitaka office chief
Masahiro Sugimoto
     
Yoichi Takeda




Masayuki Tanaka   HP  
Saeko Hayashi


Shin Oya


Specially Appointed Associate Professor

PAGETOP

Assistant Professors

name Projects Link Notes
SBR TMT
Masatoshi Imanishi HP  
Yutaka Komiyama


HP  
Mitsuru Soma
    HP  
Daisuke Tatsumi        
Jun Nishikawa

 

Jun-Ichi Morino

 

Kenshi Yanagisawa      
Masafumi Yagi


HP
Chikako Yasui   ○   
Takuma Izumi
 
Specially Appointed Assistant Professor(NAOJ fellow)
Masayuki Hattori

Specially Appointed Assistant Professor
Masao Hayashi   HP Specially Appointed Assistant Professor(NAOJ fellow)

PAGETOP

Research Engineer

Name Projects Link Notes
SBR TMT
Seiichi Tazawa
 

PAGETOP

RCUH Staffs

Name Projects Link Notes
SBR TMT
Masanori Iye
 

HP


PAGETOP

Specially Appointed Senior Specialists

name Projects Link Notes
SBR TMT
Hiroyuki Ikeda



Miki Ishii      
Tatsuki Endo      
Yukie Oishi      
Yuki Okura      
Hiroshi Kusumoto
 

Michitaro Koike

   
Motokuni Sugiyama
     
Junko Chapman
     
Miwa Shindo      
Satoshi Takita
     
Sogo Mineo

   
Yoshihiko Yamada




Hitomi Yamanoi

   

PAGETOP

Postdoctoral Fellows

Name Projects Link Notes
SBR TMT
Taiki Kawamuro    

JSPS Postdoctoral Fellow
Kotomi Taniguchi       JSPS Postdoctoral Fellow
Kimihiko Nakajima       JSPS Postdoctoral Fellow
Sakurako Okamoto       Specially Appointed Research Staff
Shinobu Ozaki     Specially Appointed Research Staff
Mariko Kubo     Specially Appointed Research Staff
Yuu Niino   HP Specially Appointed Research Staff
Hiroki Harakawa
    Specially Appointed Research Staff
Malte Schramm   Specially Appointed Research Staff

PAGETOP

Research Experts

Name Projects Link Notes
SBR TMT
Satoshi Kawanomoto ◯   


PAGETOP

Administrative Supporters

name Projects Link Notes
SBR TMT
Hiroko Kimura
   

Hitomi Kuwata
     
Junko Shibata      
Yoko Suehiro
   
Masami Takamoto
     
Tomoko Tatsugi      
Chie Yoshida
     
Masumi Noguchi
     
Miwa Tabata




Chiyu Yamaguchi

 ○

PAGETOP

Special Senior Specialist

Name Projects Link Notes 
SBR TMT
Junji Inatani
 

PAGETOP

Research Affiliates

Name Projects Link Notes 
SBR TMT
Naoki Koshimoto 
   

Toshiyuki Sasaki        
Andreas Schulze       EACOA fellow
Norio Narita        
Haruka Baba        
Nagako Miyauchi        
Kazuhisa Miyashita        

PAGETOP

Graduate Students

Name Link Notes
Hisakazu Uchiyama
 
Tsuguru Ryu    
Satoshi Kikuta    
Nao Fukagawa    
 Tadafumi Matsuno    
 Hiroyuki Ishikawa    
Noriharu Watanabe    
 Kei Ito    
Yuta Tanimoto    
Yuka Terada    
Chisato Mochizuki    
Kazuma Matsuda    
Mayuko Mori    
Yongming Liang    

PAGETOP

*1 SBR: Subaru Telescope (Subaru Project) / TMT: TMT Project Office

Members listed in this page

Division of Optical and Infrared Astronomy Projects Listed in this page Notes
Division of Optical and Infrared Astronomy The members of Astrobiology Center who are concurrently affiliated with Opt-IR Div. are listed below..
Subaru Telescope

Mitaka staff
Hawai staff: Official website
TMT Project Office
Mitaka staff
Hawai staff: Official website
Gravitational Wave Project Office
- Official website
JASMINE Project Office
- Official website
Okayama Astrophysical Observatory
- Official website

Camera.png Member (FY2017)
PAGETOP

・The members of Astrobiology Center who are concurrently affiliated with Opt-IR Div.

name title Notes
Motohide Tamura Specially Appointed Professor  
Takayuki Kotani
Assistant Professor
Hiroshi Suto
Assistant Professor  
Tadashi Nakajima
Assistant Professor  
Jun Hashimoto Specially Appointed Assistant Professor  
Yasunori Hori Specially Appointed Assistant Professor  
Nobuhiko Kusakabe Specially Appointed Senior Specialist  
Masashi Omiya Specially Appointed Research Staff  
Masayuki Kuzuhara Specially Appointed Research Staff  
Mihoko Konishi Specially Appointed Research Staff  
Yu Komatsu Specially Appointed Research Staff  
Taiki Suzuki Specially Appointed Research Staff