"From Stellar Evolution to Galaxy Formation"

7-9 March 2016
Yatsugatake Kogen Lodge, Nagano, Japan

[Program]

<Mar 6th>

Arrival at the Lodge in the afternoon (Check-in from 3pm)
(Shuttles are arranged from Nobeyama station to the Lodge)

The registration desk will be open for 17:30-18:30 and 20:30-21:30 at the lobby.
The registration fee of 15,000 YEN should be paid by CASH ONLY.

Dinner at the Lodge (last order 20:30-45)

<Mar 7th>

07:30-08:30 Breakfast at the Lodge
08:30 Shuttle to the Hall

08:50-09:00 Arimoto & Kodama Welcome and LOC announcement
09:00-09:30 Nobuo Arimoto (Subaru) "Subaru/HSC Near Field Cosmology"
09:30-10:00 Simon Lilly (Zurich) "Reverse Engineering Galaxies"
10:00-10:30 Michael Rich (UCLA) "RR Lyrae in the Galactic Bulge: Is this the classical bulge?”

Coffee Break (30min)

11:00-11:30 Claudia Maraston (Portsmouth) "IMF and TP-AGB"
11:30-12:00 Tohru Nagao (Ehime) "Subaru Wide-Field AGN Survey with HSC: Initial Results"

12:00 Shuttle to the Lodge
12:15-13:15 Lunch at the Lodge
13:15 Shuttle to the Hall

13:30-14:00 Emanuele Daddi (Saclay) "The wild life of young clusters"
14:00-14:30 Taddy Kodama (NAOJ) "From Galaxy Evolution to Cluster Formation"
14:30-15:00 Toru Yamada (JAXA) "Massive Galaxy Formation in the Protocluster at z=3”

Coffee Break (30min)

15:30-16:00 Chiara Mancini (Padova) "The morphology of far-infrared galaxies in clusters at z~0.4"
16:00-16:30 Daniel Thomas (Portsmouth) "The evolution of the stellar mass function with redshift and environment"
16:30-17:00 Yingjie Peng (Beijing) "Quenching in Galaxy Populations"
17:00-17:30 Alvio Renzini (Padova) "The dominance of quenching"

17:30 Shuttle to the Lodge
18:30-20:30 Banquet at the Lodge

<Mar 8th>

07:30-08:30 Breakfast at the Lodge
08:30 Shuttle to the Hall

09:00-09:30 Linda Tacconi (MPE) "Evolution of gas fractions from z=2.5 to the present"
09:30-10:00 Mauro Giavalisco (Massachusetts) "Correlation between the morphology galaxies and their position in the SFR vs. M_star plane"
10:00-10:30 Masao Saito (Nobeyama) "Nobeyama Radio Observatory”

Coffee Break (30min)

11:00-11:30 Yusuke Miyamoto (Nobeyama) "Dynamics of Molecular Gas in Nearby Galaxies"
11:30-12:00 Hiroyuki Kaneko (Nobeyama) "Effects of Galaxy Interactions on Molecular Gas Properties"

12:00 Shuttle to the Lodge
12:15-13:15 Lunch at the Lodge

Free afternoon

(options)
13:20 Shuttle to Nobeyama station and to NRO
13:50-15:10 Nobeyama Radio Observatory (NRO)
15:10 Shuttle from NRO to Nobeyama station

(train time table to explore Kiyosato area on your own)
13:49 Nobeyama --> 13:56 Kiyosato
15:40 Nobeyama --> 15:47 Kiyosato
17:03 Kiyosato --> 17:10 Nobeyama
19:04 Kiyosato --> 19:11 Nobeyama
(cf. 20:16 Kiyosato --> 20:23 Nobeyama)
(cf. 21:54 Kiyosato --> 22:01 Nobeyama: last train)

Dinner at the Lodge (last order 20:30)

<Mar 9th>

07:00-08:30 Check-out (Rooms should be vacated by 11am)
07:30-08:30 Breakfast at the Lodge
08:30 Shuttle to the Hall

09:00-09:30 Reinhard Genzel (MPE) "Evolution of massive star forming disks at z~1-3"
09:30-10:00 Vincenzo Mainieri (ESO) "SUPER: a SINFONI Survey for Unveiling the Physics and the Effect of Radiative Feedback "
10:00-10:30 Sandro Tacchella (Zurich) "Bulge Formation and Inside-Out Quenching in z~2 Galaxies”

Coffee Break (30min)

11:00-11:30 John Silverman (IPMU) "Latest results from FMOS-COSMOS, a survey of star-forming galaxies and AGN at z~1.6"
11:30-12:00 Daichi Kashino (Nagoya) "The FMOS-COSMOS Survey: physical conditions of interstellar medium of high-z galaxies"

12:00 Shuttle to the Lodge
12:15-13:15 Lunch at the Lodge
13:15 Shuttle to the Hall

13:30-14:00 Masato Onodera (Subaru) "ISM excitation and metallicity of star-forming galaxies at z~3.3 from near-IR spectroscopy"
14:00-14:30 Tom Brown (STScI) "The Quenching of the Ultra-Faint Dwarf Galaxies in the Reionization Era"
14:30-15:00 David Sanders (UH) "Luminous Infrared Galaxies"
15:00-15:30 Marcella Carollo (Zurich) "MAS Science"
15:30-15:40 Arimoto Closing remarks

End

15:45 Shuttle to the Lodge

16:30 Shuttle to Nobeyama station

(from Nobeyama to Shinjuku) two examples

Nobeyama 16:53 - 17:30 Kobuchizawa (JR Koumi line for Kobuchizawa)
Kobuchizawa 17:41 - 19:35 Shinjuku (JR Azusa Express #28 for Shinjuku)

[Telephone numbers]

Yatsugatake Kogen Lodge: 0267-98-2131 (from abroad: +81-267-98-2131)
Nobeyama Kanko Taxi: 0120-75-2878 (domestic call only)
Takane Taxi: 0120-48-2116 (domestic call only)
Taddy Kodama (Mobile): 090-5583-1306

[Participants]

<Invitee>
Nobuo Arimoto (Subaru)
Thomas Brown (STScI)
Emanuele Daddi (CEA)
Marcella Carollo (ETH Zurich)
Reinhard Genzel (MPE)
Mauro Giavalisco (Univ. of Massachusetts)
Daichi Kashino (Nahoya Univ.)
Taddy Kodama (NAOJ)
Simon Lilly (ETH Zurich)
Vincenzo Mainieri (ESO)
Chiara Mancini (INAF-Padova)
Claudia Maraston (Univ. of Portsmouth)
Tohru Nagao (Ehime Univ.)
Masato Onodera (Subaru)
Yingjie Peng (Beijing Univ.)
Alvio Renzini (INAF-Padova)
Michael Rich (UCLA)
David Sanders
(Univ. of Hawaii)
John Silverman (Kavli-IPMU)
Sandro Tacchella (ETH Zurich)
Linda Tacconi (MPE)
Daniel Thomas (Univ. of Portsmouth)
Toru Yamada (ISAS/JAXA)

<Nobeyama staff>
Hiroyuki Kaneko (Nobeyama)
Yusuke Miyamoto (Nobeyama)
Masao Saito (Nobeyama Director)

<SOKENDAI students>
Misaki Ando (SOKENDAI)
Shogo Ishikawa (SOKENDAI)
Satoshi Kikuta (SOKENDAI)
Tadafumi Matsuno (SOKENDAI)
Tomonari Michiyama (SOKENDAI)
Tomoko Suzuki (SOKENDAI)
Moegi Yamamoto (SOKENDAI)


[SOC/LOC]

Nobuo Arimoto
Marcella Carollo
Masashi Chiba
Mari Endo
Hiroko Kimura
Taddy Kodama
Kouji Ohta
Claudia Maraston
John Silverman
Toru Yamada

Last update: January 10, 2017