Member2018



Professors

Name Projects Link Notes 
SBR TMT
Masanori Iye   HP  NINS Specially Appointed Professor
Tomonori Usuda HP Director of TMT-J Project
Nobunari Kashikawa   HP Subaru Mitaka office chief
Masao Saito      
Kazuhiro Sekiguchi         
Takuya Yamashita      

 

PAGETOP

Associate Professors

Name Projects Link Notes
SBR TMT
Wako Aoki HP  
Ikuru Iwata      
Masahiro Sugimoto      
Yoichi Takeda      
Masayuki Tanaka   HP  
Saeko Hayashi   Division Chair
Shin Oya     Specially Appointed Associate Professor

PAGETOP

Assistant Professors

name Projects Link Notes
SBR TMT
Masatoshi Imanishi HP  
Yutaka Komiyama   HP  
Mitsuru Soma     HP  
Jun Nishikawa        
Jun-Ichi Morino        
Kenshi Yanagisawa        
Masafumi Yagi   HP  
Chikako Yasui   ○     
Takuma Izumi     Specially Appointed Assistant Professor(NAOJ fellow)
Masayuki Hattori     Specially Appointed Assistant Professor
Masao Hayashi   HP Specially Appointed Assistant Professor(NAOJ fellow)

PAGETOP

Research Engineer

Name Projects Link Notes
SBR TMT
Seiichi Tazawa
 

PAGETOP

Specially Appointed Senior Specialists

name Projects Link Notes
SBR TMT
Hiroyuki Ikeda      
Miki Ishii      
Tatsuki Endo      
Yuki Okura      
Hiroshi Kusumoto      
Michitaro Koike      
Motokuni Sugiyama      
Junko Chapman      
Miwa Shindo      
Satoshi Takita      
Sogo Mineo      
Yoshihiko Yamada      
Hitomi Yamanoi      

PAGETOP

Postdoctoral Fellows

Name Projects Link Notes
SBR TMT
Taiki Kawamuro    

JSPS Postdoctoral Fellow
Shinobu Ozaki     Specially Appointed Research Staff
Mariko Kubo     Specially Appointed Research Staff
Yuu Niino   HP Specially Appointed Research Staff
Malte Schramm     Specially Appointed Research Staff

PAGETOP

Research Experts

Name Projects Link Notes
SBR TMT
Satoshi Kawanomoto ◯   


PAGETOP

Administrative Supporters

name Projects Link Notes
SBR TMT
Hiroko Kimura        
Hitomi Kuwata      
Junko Shibata      
Yoko Suehiro      
Tomoko Tatsugi      
Chie Yoshida      
Masumi Noguchi      
Miwa Tabata      

PAGETOP

Special Senior Specialist

Name Projects Link Notes 
SBR TMT
Junji Inatani
 

PAGETOP

Research Affiliates

Name Projects Link Notes 
SBR TMT
Ryo Kandori        
Naoki Koshimoto         
Toshiyuki Sasaki        
Takuma Serizawa        
Norio Narita        
Haruka Baba        
Nagako Miyauchi        
Kazuhisa Miyashita        

PAGETOP

Graduate Students

Name Link Notes
Hisakazu Uchiyama    
Satoshi Kikuta    
Nao Fukagawa    
 Tadafumi Matsuno    
 Hiroyuki Ishikawa    
Noriharu Watanabe    
 Kei Ito    
Yuta Tanimoto    
Yuka Terada    
Chisato Mochizuki    
Kazuma Matsuda    
Mayuko Mori    
Yongming Liang    
Umi Kobayashi    

PAGETOP

*1 SBR: Subaru Telescope (Subaru Project) / TMT: TMT Project Office

Members listed in this page
Division of Optical and Infrared Astronomy Projects Listed in this page Notes
Division of Optical and Infrared Astronomy The members of Astrobiology Center who are concurrently affiliated with Opt-IR Div. are listed below..
Subaru Telescope

Mitaka staff
Hawai staff: Official website
TMT Project Office
Mitaka staff
Hawai staff: Official website
Gravitational Wave Project Office
- Official website
JASMINE Project Office
- Official website
Okayama Astrophysical Observatory
- Official website

Member (FY2017)
PAGETOP

・The members of Astrobiology Center who are concurrently affiliated with Opt-IR Div.

name title Notes
Motohide Tamura Specially Appointed Professor  
Takayuki Kotani Assistant Professor  
Hiroshi Suto Assistant Professor  
Tadashi Nakajima Assistant Professor  
Jun Hashimoto Specially Appointed Assistant Professor  
Yasunori Hori Specially Appointed Assistant Professor  
Nobuhiko Kusakabe Specially Appointed Senior Specialist  
Masashi Omiya Specially Appointed Research Staff  
Masayuki Kuzuhara Specially Appointed Research Staff  
Mihoko Konishi Specially Appointed Research Staff  
Yu Komatsu Specially Appointed Research Staff  
Taiki Suzuki Specially Appointed Research Staff  
Hiroki Harakawa Specially Appointed Research Staff